A co-educational independent through school
Nursery – Prep – Senior – Sixth Form

Football U13 B Team, Gosfield 0 - Finborough 3

Wednesday, 18th January 2012
Gosfield, using every available player, fielded a B team in an enjoyable fixture. As the match progressed Gosfield's play improved but Finborough had too big a lead and deserved their win. Ben Turp and Ben Newell deserve praise for their wholehearted effort.

Netball Year 7 & 8

Year 7 and 8 girls all played Netball against Holmwood House on Monday 16th January.  All teams unfortunately lost but it was an action packed afternoon where everyone got to play.  Well done girls.

Cut Hedge Trophy 2011 Results

Please click on the following link for full details and the results of the recent Cut Hedge Trophy Cross Country Event held on 1 December.

Cut Hedge Trophy Results 2011

Cross Country Success

Congratulations to Luke Allen in Year 7 who has been chosen to represent Essex in the Under 13 cross country team.  His first national race will take place in February.

Cut Hedge Trophy 2011

GosfieldSchool has been host to its annual ‘Cut Hedge Trophy’ cross-country event since SandonHouseSchool first took the title in 1966.  Schools from the surrounding area compete against each other in this ‘real’ cross country event.  

In more recent times the race has become very competitive as some of the top young athletes of the future turn up to represent their school.  Typically attracting twenty local primary and senior school teams every year the afternoon’s races see over 300 students in total.   The course takes the runners over a variety of terrain from grassland to muddy tracks, which depending on the autumn weather will challenge the unprepared but still test the more experienced.  The main ethos of the race is enjoyment and competitive fun - encouraging students to take part and discover the joys of running at all levels.  Many runners emerge from the woodland mud with shoes in hand and a smile on their face.  It is an ideal opportunity for Gosfield to show off and let others share its extensive grounds.

1 December 2011
A different day, a different start time, brand new results service, new and old faces - but the same fantastic fun filled atmosphere as over 300 competitors from schools near and far once again gathered for Gosfield School’s annual cross country races. 

The course took on a new look as the competitors were made to make full use of Gosfield’s extensive grounds.  The runners were in view of the excited spectators for at least 90% of the time.  Overnight rain helped to add some moisture to the recent spell of dry weather, so the ground was perfect for runners of all abilities, and times were expected to be quick. 

The first race, as always, saw over 100 Year 5 and 6 (under 12) girls be the first to take on the challenge.  The race at the front was dominated by the eventual winner Alice Abrahams from Friends School, with the next two podium places being fought out by another Friends runner Indigo Collecott and local girl Vicky Lovegrove running for Gosfield County Primary School.  Vicky, still only in Year 5, eventually out ran the Friends girl with a strong finish.  With such a strong team running it was almost inevitable that the team prize would be won by Friends who had all team scorers in the top eight places. New Hall were second, followed closely by St Michaels. 

In the second race the boys from the same age group and of the same number raced away.    This time it was Felsted who dominated as their runners took 1st 2nd 3rd and 5th places to win the team prize.  Only St Margarets’ Tom Brown prevented a clean sweep by taking 4th place.   Tobias Butler, Harry Nicholls and Oliver Stoneham took the honours for Felsted. 

The older age group went next, girls and boys together, but racing separately.  In both races we were treated to some superb performances from potential UK athletes.   First girl in, and beating most of the boys, was Khahisa Mhlanga from Christian School Takely.  She was only 17 seconds behind the winning boy, Essex County runner, Max Williams from New Hall.  New Hall filled the next two places in the girls’ race with  Jemima Walker and Georgia Sturdgen. The boys race saw Barnardiston Hall runner Jack Krempel in second followed by Gosfield School’s own talent Luke Allen, running his very first competitive race for his new school.  Another Gosfield School debutant, and just missing out on a prize, was Emma Lovegrove who came 4th

The team prizes were won by New Hall (boys) and Barnardiston Hall (girls). 

The overall ‘Cut Hedge Trophy’ which combines the scores of both the boys’ and girls’ teams in the Year 5 and 6 events saw Friends School take the title.

Results 2011

Years 5 and 6 Girls

Years 5 and 6 Boys

Years 7 and 8 Girls

Years 7 and 8 Boys

Annual Speech Day

11/07/2017
On Tuesday 11th July we held our annual Speech Day. This is the end of year celebration when Gosfield...

ISA National Athletics 2017

19/06/2017
  The pupils all did absolutely amazing and should all be very proud of their achievements. This year’s standard of...

Y9&10 Rounders - Gosfield 12 1/2 New Eccles 13 1/2

13/06/2017
Tuesday 13th JUNE Well done to all Year 9 and 10 girls who played a friendly rounders match against New...